2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


M.B.A. Finals 2019

at Pontymister Welfare B.C.

Due to WBA Council decision that we play Montgomeryshire on Sunday 28th July
Finals day is moved to Sunday 4th August.
Some players had already booked their holidays.
There are three games to be played on alternative dates.

Competitors to arrive at least half an hour before scheduled time for a prompt start
 
Dress code on arrival:- Grey trousers & blazer
Dress code playing:- white trousers & club colours polo shirts
Umpires:- TBC

Thursday 25 July 2019

Under 25 Singles - 18:00

Aaron Rees 21-17

Score Card
Ashley Naylor
Beaufort B.C. St. Julians B.C.
Marker :- Les Bowd


Friday 26 July 2019

Rinks - 18:00

Abergavenny Avenue B.C. 21-24
After 21 ends

Live Scoring
Beaufort B.C.
John Vale
Martin Doughty
Gethin Hill
Matthew Vale
Aaron Rees
Adam King
Peter Williams
Roger Harvey


Sunday 4 August 2019

Triples - 10:30

R.T.B. Ebbw Vale B.C. 26-14
After 18 ends

Live Scoring
Beaufort B.C.
Ian Powell
Paul Hayden
Steve Batten
Danny Davies
Daniel Davies Jnr.
Chris Klefenz

Over 60 Pairs - 10:30

Blaina B.C. 22-8
After 18 ends

Live Scoring
Chepstow B.C.
Bernard Powell
Roger Silcox
Phil Williams.
Dave King.

Over 60 Fours - 10:30

Crosskeys B.C. 20-7
After 18 ends

Live Scoring
Brynmawr Welfare B.C.
Gareth Preece
Dave Greaney
Brian Jarrett
Paul Watkins
Peter Hopkins
William Collier
Dai Mogford
Graham Congreve

Over 60 Triples - 10:30

Beaufort B.C. 18-9
After 18 ends

Live Scoring
Abergavenny Avenue B.C.
Nigel Harris
Alan Edwards
Clive Williams
Martin Doughty
John Vale
Gethin Hill


Open Singles - 14:30

Martin Thomas 20-21

Score Card
Andrew Bushell
Beaufort B.C. Crosskeys B.C.
Marker :- Mr. David Willing

Open Pairs - 14:30

R.T.B. Ebbw Vale B.C. 22-24
After 21 ends

Live Scoring
R.T.B. Ebbw Vale B.C.
Matthew Davies
Richard Underwood
Lee Thomas
Jon Tomlinson

Champion of Champions - 14:30

Paul Trueman 21-9
After 18 ends

Live Scoring
Matthew Wilde
Monmouth B.C. Rhymney Gwent B.C.
Marker :- Mr Les Bowd

Over 60 Singles - 14:30

Alan Bradford 21-18
After 24 ends

Live Scoring
Paul Watkins
Pontymister Athletic B.C. Crosskeys B.C.
Marker :- Mr Tony Pask


Monday 12 August 2019

Under 18 Singles - 18:00

Cameron Miller v

Live Scoring
Oliver Witchell
Abertillery B.C. Blackwood B.C.
Marker :- TBC